Go to:
service menu

Data privacy statement

Privacy Policy

1. Responsible authority/data controller

Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

The President of the Julius Kühn Institute,
Prof. Dr. Frank Ordon
Erwin-Baur-Str. 27
06484 Quedlinburg
Tel: 03946 470
poststelle@  julius-kuehn.  de

2. Purposes of data processing by the Data Controller and third parties

The JKI processes your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. The JKI will only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this,
  • the processing is necessary for the processing of a contractual or employment relationship with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,
  • the processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure of your data.

Insofar as the JKI processes personal data for the performance of its tasks in the public interest, the processing of such data shall be based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e GDPR and § 3 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act) in conjunction with the corresponding statutory standard (possibly in conjunction with ministerial decrees).

The JKI is committed to the protection of minors. Persons under the age of 16 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request personal data from persons under the age of 16.

For the purpose of holding JKI events within the framework of the "Boys Day" and "Girls Day" events, the data of minors who can register under the domain www.boys-day.de and www.girls-day.de via websites not operated by JKI will be transmitted to JKI. We refer to the corresponding privacy policies of the operators of these websites. The data transmitted to the JKI for the execution of the event will be deleted after the event.

On the condition that the data subject has given consent (based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR), the JKI processes personal data to provide special services. Examples are newsletters to the press or newsletters of the JKI institutes or within the framework of individual projects.

3. Your rights

You may assert the following rights against JKI in writing:

a) Right to revoke consent – Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR

If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to revoke this at any time. However, the revocation does not affect the legality of the processing of your data based on your consent until the point of revocation.

b) Right of access – Art. 15 GDPR

You have the right to obtain information about the data processed concerning your person, its origin and recipient, as well as the purpose of the processing and the duration of its storage. The exceptions to this right regulated in § 34 BDSG apply.

c) Right to rectification – Art. 16 GDPR

You have the right to the rectification of incorrect personal data related to you.

d) Right to cancellation – Art. 17 GDPR

The JKI adheres to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We will therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as required by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

You have the right to have your personal data deleted by the Data Controller. However, this is only possible if the personal data related to you is no longer necessary, is processed unlawfully, or if your consent to this has been revoked.

The exceptions to this right regulated in § 35 BDSG apply. If, in the case of non-automated data processing, deletion is not possible or only possible with disproportionately high effort due to the particular type of storage, and if your interest in deletion is to be regarded as low, your right to and the obligation of the JKI to delete personal data does not exist. In this case, restriction of processing shall take the place of deletion.

e) Right to the restriction of processing - Art. 18 GDPR

You also have the right to the restriction of processing. The right to restrict processing gives you the opportunity to prevent further processing of your personal data for the time being. A restriction can occur above all in the examination phase of other management of rights carried out by you.

Where processing has been restricted, such personal data, with the exception of the storage of such data, may be processed only with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal rights, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of an important public interest for the Union or for a Member State.

f) Right to data transferability - Art. 20 GDPR

The right to data transferability includes the possibility of receiving your personal data from JKI in a common, machine-readable format in order to have it forwarded to another data controller if necessary, or the right to ensure that the personal data be transferred directly from one data controller to another as far as this is technically feasible.

According to Art. 20 Para. 3 Sentence 2 GDPR, however, this right is not available if the data processing serves the performance of public tasks. This is only not the case with the JKI if the processing of personal data is carried out for fiscal purposes.

g) Right of opposition - Art. 21 GDPR

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing. If you object to the processing of your personal data, there will be no further processing of your personal data.

According to § 36 BDSG, this right does not apply if a public body is obliged by law to process the data. This is the case with the JKI for the public tasks entrusted to it and which must be performed.

h) Right to complain – Art. 77 GDPR

If you feel that your rights have been violated by the JKI with regard to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority:

The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Husaren Street 30

53117 Bonn, Germany

Phone: +49 (0)228-997799-0

Fax: +49 (0)228-997799-550

E-mail: poststelle@  bfdi.bund.  de

4. Collection of general information when you visit our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar. This is only information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary for the correct delivery of content requested by you from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, this information is processed for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a trouble-free connection to the website,
  • To ensure the smooth use of our website,
  • The evaluation of the system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. The only recipients of the data are the responsible authority and, if applicable, the order processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Log file information is stored for a short period of time for security reasons (e.g. to clarify misuse or fraud) and then deleted. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been conclusively clarified.

5. Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use what are known as "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data such as the IP address, browser used, and operating system via your computer and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies enables us to make navigation easier for you and to display our web pages correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are generally set to accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to learn how to change these settings. Please note that some functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

 

6. Web analytics tools

On our websites we use the analysis tools Matomo (formerly Piwik) and AWStats on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. e GDPR to design and continuously optimise our websites according to demand. These are required for the performance of our duties in accordance with the aforementioned provision.

6.1  Web analysis with Matomo (formerly Piwik)

We use the web analysis software Matomo. This is an open source software for the statistical evaluation of visitor access. Matomo uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany. The IP address is anonymised immediately after processing and before it is stored. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. We would like to point out that with the relevant setting all functions of this website may no longer be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser in order to enable the website operator to collect and analyse various statistical data. If you wish to opt out, click the following link to place the Matomo deactivation cookie in your browser. 

Your visit to this website is currently recorded by Matomo Web Analytics. Click here so that your visit is no longer recorded. - see information at the end of this page

6.2 Web Analysis with AWStats

We use the web analysis software AWStats. This is a free web analytics software that uses the log files that our servers generate from visits to our website for statistical analysis. Cookies are not used for this purpose. However, the statistical evaluation does not mean that you can be identified as a person or that certain information can be assigned to you. No pseudonymous user profiles are created either. No combination with other data takes place. The data is not transmitted to external servers, as the software is operated on our hosted web server.

7. SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

8. Contact the JKI

If you contact us with any questions by email or our contact form, we need your voluntary consent to the use of your data for the purpose of contacting you within the scope of this request. For this purpose it is necessary to provide a valid email address. This is used to assign the query and then answer it. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your query and for possible follow-up questions. Personal data will be deleted automatically after the resolution of your query.

9. Third-party services

Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. which gives us access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. This will tell Adobe that your IP address has been used to access our website. For more information about Adobe Typekit, please see Adobe's privacy policy, which you can download here: www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html

 

FontAwesome

We use FontAwesome for the visual design of our website. FontAwesome is a free font library (SIL OFL 1.1 License). To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to a server in the USA and download the font required for our website. Privacy policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy

 

OpenStreetMap

On some of our websites we embed maps from the platform "Openstreetmap" from the provider Openstreetmap Foundation, 132 Maney Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1JU, United Kingdom. Privacy policy: https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy

The OpenStreetMaps are integrated using the Javascript library Leaflet.

 

Vimeo

On some of our websites we embed videos from the platform "Vimeo" from the provider Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy

 

Datawrapper

On some of our websites we embed graphics from the platform "Datawrapper" from the provider Datawrapper GmbH, Bahnhofstraße 18, 53604 Bad Honnef, Germany. Privacy policy: https://www.datawrapper.de/privacy.

 

PayPal

On some of our websites, especially conference registration systems, we use PayPal as payment method. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via PayPal accounts, which are virtual private or business accounts. In addition, PayPal offers the option of processing virtual payments via credit cards if a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also acts as a trustee and offers buyer protection services.

The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

If the person concerned selects PayPal as the payment option in our system during the payment process, the data subject's data is automatically transferred to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject consents to the transmission of the personal data necessary for the processing of the payment.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, surname, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for payment processing. Also necessary for the completion of the sales contract is any such personal data connected to the respective payment procedure.

The purpose of data transmission is to process payments and prevent fraud. The Data Controller will transfer personal data to PayPal, in particular, if there is a justified interest in the transfer. Personal data exchanged between PayPal and the Data Controller may be transferred by PayPal to credit reference agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. PayPal may share the personal information with affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors to the extent necessary to fulfil its contractual obligations or to process the information on behalf of PayPal.

The data subject has the option of revoking their consent to the handling of personal data at any time vis-à-vis PayPal. A revocation does not affect personal data which must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

The current privacy policy of PayPal can be found at www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

10. Contact partner

If you have specific questions about the protection of your data, please contact the data protection officer at JKI:

Diana Schmolke
Erwin-Baur-Str. 27
06484 Quedlinburg, Germany

datenschutz@  julius-kuehn.  de